Solar Panel Selection and Installation

Panel technologies, Wp ratings, geographic sizing, mounting hardware, orientation, and charge controller selection.

Choosing a Solar Panel for LoRa Nodes

Solar panel selection involves matching the panel's output to the node's energy needs while accounting for real-world efficiency losses, geographic location, and physical mounting constraints. This page covers panel technology, rating systems, derating factors, geographic sizing, and wiring configurations.

Panel Technologies

Technology Efficiency Range Temperature Coefficient Low-Light Performance Physical Best Use Case
Monocrystalline silicon 20 - 24% −0.35% / °C above STC Good Rigid, glass-covered, aluminum frame Fixed installations, roof/pole mounts
Polycrystalline silicon 15 - 18% −0.40% / °C above STC Good Rigid, glass-covered, aluminum frame Budget fixed installations
Amorphous silicon (thin-film) 6 - 8% −0.20% / °C above STC Excellent (diffuse light) Flexible or glass, no frame Curved surfaces, low-light climates
CIGS thin-film 12 - 14% −0.32% / °C above STC Very good Flexible or rigid Curved surfaces where efficiency matters

For most LoRa node deployments, monocrystalline panels are the correct choice. Their higher efficiency means a smaller, lighter panel for the same power output - important when mounting on a mast or in a small enclosure. Thin-film flexible panels are useful when the panel must conform to a curved surface (conduit mast, cylindrical enclosure) or when severe vibration makes rigid glass panels impractical.

Understanding Wp (Watt-Peak) Ratings

Panel power is rated in Watts-peak (Wp) at Standard Test Conditions (STC): 1000 W/m² irradiance, 25 °C cell temperature, AM 1.5 spectrum. Real-world conditions deviate from STC in several important ways:

Real-World Derating Factors

Derating Factor Typical Value Explanation
Temperature (hot day) 0.80 - 0.90 Cell temp in direct sun reaches 50 - 75 °C. Monocrystalline loses ~0.35%/°C above 25 °C. At 60 °C: 1 − (35 × 0.0035) = 0.878.
Dirt / dust / pollen 0.90 - 0.97 Uncleaned outdoor panel loses 3 - 10% annually. Clean panels every 6 - 12 months.
Wiring and connection losses 0.97 - 0.99 Resistance in MC4 connectors and cable runs. Use AWG 10 - 12 for runs over 5 m.
Charge controller efficiency 0.65 - 0.97 PWM: 65 - 75%. MPPT: 93 - 97%. See Charge Controllers page.
Partial shading 0.50 - 1.00 Even 5% shadow on a cell in a string can reduce total output by 50%+ (bypass diodes mitigate but don't eliminate).
Spectral mismatch (overcast) 1.0 - 1.05 for amorphous; 0.95 for mono Amorphous panels outperform mono in overcast because diffuse light spectrum favors their bandgap.
Combined typical derating (MPPT, clean, no shade) 0.70 - 0.80 Use 0.75 as a conservative planning factor

Peak Sun Hours by US Region

Peak sun hours (PSH) is the equivalent number of hours per day at 1000 W/m² irradiance that delivers the same daily energy as the actual variable irradiance. It is the single most important geographic variable in panel sizing.

Region Example Cities Annual Avg PSH Winter Worst-Month PSH
Southwest DesertPhoenix, Las Vegas, El Paso6.0 - 7.04.5 - 5.5
Mountain WestDenver, Salt Lake City, Albuquerque5.5 - 6.53.5 - 4.5
SoutheastMiami, Atlanta, Dallas5.0 - 6.04.0 - 5.0
Midwest / Great PlainsKansas City, Minneapolis, Chicago4.5 - 5.52.5 - 3.5
Mid-Atlantic / NortheastNYC, Philadelphia, Boston4.0 - 4.82.0 - 3.0
Pacific NorthwestSeattle, Portland, Eugene3.5 - 4.21.5 - 2.5
Alaska (Anchorage)Anchorage3.0 - 4.00.5 - 1.5

Always size for the worst-month PSH, not the annual average, to ensure year-round operation.

Panel Sizing Calculation

Required_Wp = Daily_Wh / (PSH_worst_month × overall_derating)

Example: 5.75 Wh/day node, Seattle (1.8 PSH winter), MPPT controller (0.95), other derating (0.85):
 Combined derating = 0.95 × 0.85 = 0.808
 Required_Wp = 5.75 / (1.8 × 0.808) = 5.75 / 1.454 = 3.95 Wp → use 5 Wp panel

Panel Sizing by Latitude (Rule of Thumb)

Latitude (°N) Panel Wp Required per 1 Wh/day node load Notes
25 - 30° (South Florida, Texas)0.5 - 0.7 WpYear-round high sun
30 - 37° (Southeast, Southwest)0.6 - 0.9 WpGood solar resource
37 - 42° (Mid-Atlantic, Midwest)0.9 - 1.3 WpModerate winter derating
42 - 48° (New England, Northwest)1.3 - 2.0 WpPoor winter sun
48 - 65° (Northern US, Alaska)2.0 - 5.0 WpSize for worst month or use large battery

Wiring: 5 V USB Charging vs 12 V Systems

5 V USB Charging (small panels, direct LiPo charging)

Panels rated 5 - 6 V open-circuit (e.g., 0.5 - 2 W "USB solar panels") are designed to pair with TP4056 or CN3791 LiPo charger ICs. These work only in full sun - the panel voltage drops below the charger's minimum input at partial cloud cover. Acceptable for supplemental trickle charging of small nodes but not reliable primary power.

12 V Nominal Systems

Panels rated 18 V open-circuit (12 V nominal, e.g., 10 W, 20 W, 40 W monocrystalline) are the standard for serious solar deployments. These pair with a dedicated charge controller (PWM or MPPT) that regulates voltage down to the battery charge voltage. MC4 connectors are the industry standard for these panels.

Series vs Parallel Configuration

Configuration Effect on Voltage Effect on Current When to Use
Series (panels in series) Voltages add (2× 18 V = 36 V) Current stays same Higher voltage charge controllers; longer cable runs (less current = thinner wire)
Parallel (panels in parallel) Voltage stays same Currents add (2× 5 A = 10 A) Same voltage system but need more current; partial shading (each panel has independent MPPT)

For small LoRa deployments (5 - 40 Wp), a single panel in direct connection to a 12 V charge controller is the simplest and most reliable approach.

Panel Power Dimensions Best For Approximate Cost
Voltaic P110 (monocrystalline)2 W, 6 V132 × 91 mmnRF52840 trickle charge, USB-C output$25
Newpowa NPA10-12MBK (mono)10 W, 12 V nominal340 × 235 mmESP32 nodes, primary solar$20 - 25
Renogy RNG-100D (mono)100 W, 12 V nominal1050 × 540 mmPi gateway installations$85 - 100
SunPower Flexible 50 W50 W, 12 V nominal710 × 540 mmCurved mast mounting, marine$90 - 110
BougeRV 30 W (flexible CIGS)30 W, 12 V nominal580 × 350 mmCurved enclosures, portable$45 - 55

Solar Panel Mounting and Orientation

The mechanical installation of a solar panel is as important as the panel selection itself. A correctly sized panel pointed in the wrong direction, partially shaded, or insufficiently secured will fail to meet its energy budget. This page covers orientation rules, mounting hardware options, shading avoidance, and special-purpose installations.

South-Facing Tilt: The Fundamental Rule

In the Northern Hemisphere, solar panels produce maximum annual energy when facing true south (azimuth 180°) and tilted at an angle approximately equal to the installation latitude. This is not magnetic south - use a compass corrected for magnetic declination or use a sun-path tool (NREL's PVWatts, Solargis) to confirm true south orientation at your specific location.

Latitude (°N) Optimal Fixed Tilt Winter-Optimized Tilt Example Locations
25°25°35°Miami FL, Key West FL
30°30°42°Houston TX, Jacksonville FL
35°35°48°Los Angeles CA, Memphis TN
40°40°53°Denver CO, Columbus OH, NYC
45°45°58°Minneapolis MN, Portland OR
47°47°61°Seattle WA
61°61°75°Anchorage AK

For fixed-tilt installations in climates with significant winter operation (Pacific NW, New England, Mountain states), set the panel at latitude + 10 - 15° to capture more low winter sun. This sacrifices some summer production but improves the worst-month (winter) performance critical for battery sizing.

A ±15° deviation from true south reduces annual yield by only 2 - 3%. A ±30° deviation reduces it by about 7 - 8%. East or west orientations (90° from south) reduce yield by approximately 20%.

Fixed Tilt vs Seasonal Adjustment

Single-axis seasonal adjustment (adjusting tilt twice a year - summer and winter) improves annual yield by 5 - 10% compared to a fixed optimal tilt. For most unattended LoRa deployments, this tradeoff is not worth the maintenance visit. The exception is a high-latitude deployment (above 45°N) where winter sun angles are very low and a steep winter tilt meaningfully improves worst-month performance.

Mounting Hardware Options

Pole and Mast Mounts

Mast mounting is ideal for LoRa repeaters that are already on a mast or tripod. The same structure that supports the LoRa antenna can support the solar panel, reducing site footprint. Two common approaches:

J-Mounts (Roof Rafter Mounts)

J-mounts bolt through the roof into rafters and hold the panel parallel to the roof surface, adding 2 - 4 inches of standoff for airflow. IronRidge, Unirac, and Quick Mount PV are the main suppliers. J-mounts fix the panel tilt to the roof pitch - acceptable for slopes between 15° and 40° facing south.

Flush Roof Brackets

For panels mounted flat on a low-slope roof or equipment enclosure lid, Velcro-based adhesive mounts (Voltek VP7000 series) or through-bolted HDPE brackets work for panels up to 40 Wp. Adequate ventilation between panel and surface is critical - cells at 75 °C lose 17% of Wp rating.

Ground-Mount Frames

For larger gateway installations (100 - 400 Wp), commercial aluminum ground-mount frames (Ironridge GMI, Arctech, Shoals ground mount kits) provide adjustable tilt and wind resistance up to 140 mph with proper anchoring. Concrete ballast blocks or driven ground screws provide the foundation.

Keeping Panels Shadow-Free Throughout the Day

Shade is the single largest cause of underperforming solar nodes. A shadow covering just one cell in a 36-cell string drops the entire string's output by 50 - 70% (partial bypass diode protection reduces this but cannot eliminate it).

  1. Use the Sun Surveyor app or SOLMETRIC SunEye to measure shade at the proposed mounting location at both 9 AM and 3 PM local solar time on the worst day (December 21). Any obstruction that casts shadow during these hours will significantly reduce winter output.
  2. Trees grow. A tree 30 ft away that doesn't shade the panel today may shade it in 5 years. Add 30% to the estimated shadow cone radius when evaluating obstructions.
  3. Nearby LoRa antennas, lightning rods, conduit runs, and fence posts can all cast thin shadows that track across the panel during the day. Route everything above or well to the side of the panel.

Clearing Snow

In snow climates, steep tilt angles (above 45°) allow snow to slide off naturally. Panels tilted below 30° will accumulate snow and may be buried for days. Solutions:

Bird Deterrents

Bird droppings on panels cause significant localised shading. Common solutions:

Marine and Boat Mounting for Floating Nodes

Floating LoRa nodes on buoys, boats, or floating platforms require stainless steel or anodized aluminum hardware throughout. Standard steel J-mounts will rust within one season in saltwater. Key requirements:

Charge Controllers: PWM vs MPPT

The charge controller sits between the solar panel and the battery. It regulates current flow to prevent battery overcharge and manages the charging profile. Two fundamentally different control topologies are in common use: Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) and Maximum Power Point Tracking (MPPT). Selecting the wrong type can waste 20 - 35% of available solar energy or damage batteries.

How PWM Controllers Work

A PWM charge controller connects the solar panel directly to the battery through a switch (MOSFET or relay). When the battery voltage is low, the switch is fully on - the panel feeds the battery at whatever current the panel can supply at the battery's current voltage. As the battery approaches full charge, the controller begins pulsing the switch on and off at a duty cycle proportional to the difference between target and actual battery voltage. This reduces average current flow, preventing overcharge.

The critical limitation of PWM: the panel is forced to operate at battery voltage, not at its own maximum power point (MPP). A 12 V nominal panel has an MPP voltage (Vmpp) around 17 - 18 V but the battery sits at 12 - 14.6 V. The panel is clamped to the lower voltage, operating well off its power curve. This is the root cause of PWM's lower efficiency.

How MPPT Controllers Work

An MPPT controller inserts a DC-DC buck (or boost) converter between the panel and battery. The controller continuously monitors the panel's voltage and current output, computing P = V × I. It then incrementally adjusts the panel's operating point (by changing the duty cycle of the converter's switching transistor) to locate and track the voltage at which the panel delivers maximum power - the Maximum Power Point.

Because the converter can step voltage down (or up) at high efficiency, the panel operates at its optimal Vmpp (~17 - 18 V for a 12 V panel) while the battery receives the current it needs at battery voltage. This voltage step-down comes with a compensating current increase, delivering more total watts to the battery.

Efficiency Comparison

Parameter PWM Controller MPPT Controller
Typical conversion efficiency 65 - 75% of panel STC rating 93 - 97% of panel STC rating
Panel voltage utilisation Poor - clamped to battery voltage Excellent - panel at MPP
Cold weather advantage None Significant - cold panels have higher Voc/Vmpp, MPPT captures this gain
Partial cloud benefit None Moderate - can still track the shifted MPP under clouds
Typical cost (5 - 20 A range) $5 - 15 $20 - 60
Quiescent current consumption 5 - 15 mA 10 - 30 mA
Complexity / failure modes Low - simple circuit Moderate - switching converter can fail; firmware-dependent tracking

When the Difference Matters

Small Panels (under ~10 Wp)

For very small panels (2 - 5 Wp paired with a small LiPo and an ESP32 or nRF52840 node), the absolute watt improvement from MPPT is tiny - perhaps 1 - 2 W - and the MPPT controller's own quiescent current (20 - 30 mA = 0.07 - 0.11 Wh/h) becomes a significant fraction of the total load. For these micro-installations, a dedicated LiPo solar charger IC such as the CN3791 (MPPT-capable IC, ~$1) or TP4056 (simple CC/CV, no MPPT, ~$0.30) is the appropriate solution. Full-featured MPPT controllers add cost, quiescent drain, and complexity with minimal return.

Medium Panels (10 - 100 Wp)

This is where MPPT begins to pay for itself. A 20 Wp panel with a PWM controller delivers approximately 15 Wp to the battery in ideal conditions. The same panel with an MPPT controller delivers approximately 19 Wp - a 27% improvement. Over a 5-day winter week at Seattle's 1.8 PSH:

PWM: 20 Wp × 0.70 × 1.8 PSH × 5 days = 126 Wh
MPPT: 20 Wp × 0.95 × 1.8 PSH × 5 days = 171 Wh
Difference: 45 Wh - enough to run an extra day of autonomy

Large Panels (over 100 Wp) and Cold Climates

MPPT is the only correct choice. In cold climates (below freezing), panel Vmpp rises significantly - a 36-cell panel that has Vmpp = 17 V at 25 °C may have Vmpp = 20 - 21 V at −10 °C. A PWM controller cannot exploit this; an MPPT controller captures all of it.

LVD Settings for LiFePO4 Packs

Low Voltage Disconnect (LVD) is the battery voltage at which the charge controller cuts power to the load, protecting the battery from over-discharge. Setting LVD correctly for LiFePO4 is critical - these batteries have flat discharge curves that make "soft" voltage warnings less useful.

Parameter 12 V LiFePO4 (4S, 12.8 V nominal) 12 V Lead Acid (12 V nominal)
LVD (disconnect) voltage11.5 - 11.8 V (≈ 10 - 15% SoC)11.4 - 11.8 V (≈ 40 - 50% SoC)
LVD reconnect voltage (hysteresis)12.5 - 12.8 V (≈ 30 - 50% SoC)12.2 - 12.5 V
Absorption charge voltage14.2 - 14.6 V (3.55 - 3.65 V/cell)14.4 - 14.8 V
Float voltage13.5 - 13.8 V (3.375 - 3.45 V/cell)13.2 - 13.8 V
EqualizationDo NOT equalize LiFePO415.0 - 16.0 V periodically

Critical: Many PWM controllers sold as "12 V" ship with default lead-acid charge profiles. If used with LiFePO4, the float voltage will be too low and the absorption voltage may be set for gel/AGM lead acid (14.1 V) which undercharges LiFePO4. Always verify and configure the LiFePO4 profile. Renogy Rover, Victron BlueSolar, and Epever controllers have configurable user-defined battery profiles.

Common Charge Controllers for Small LoRa Deployments

IC-Level (for integration into custom PCBs)

IC Type Input Voltage Max Charge Current Chemistry Cost
TP4056CC/CV linear (no MPPT)4.5 - 8 V1 ALiPo (4.2 V cutoff)$0.25 - 0.40
CN3791MPPT, switching4.5 - 6 V2 ALiPo (4.2 V cutoff)$0.80 - 1.20
BQ24650MPPT, synchronous buckUp to 28 VUp to 10 AConfigurable (Li, LiFePO4)$2 - 4
SPV1040MPPT, boost converter0.3 - 5 V1.8 A outLiPo, NiMH$1.50 - 2.50

Module-Level (drop-in for 12 V systems)

Module Type Panel Watts (max) Features Cost
Renogy Wanderer 10A PWMPWM120 WLCD, LVD, USB output$20
Epever Tracer AN 10A MPPTMPPT130 WRS485 MODBUS, LCD, configurable profiles$35 - 45
Victron SmartSolar 75/10MPPT145 W @ 12 VBluetooth, VictronConnect app, LiFePO4 profile$55 - 65
Genasun GVB-8 (8A MPPT)MPPT110 WPurpose-built LiFePO4 profiles, waterproof$75 - 90
SRNE ML2430 30A MPPTMPPT390 W @ 12 VLCD, multiple battery profiles, USB$45 - 55

For most LoRa gateway installations (20 - 100 Wp), the Victron SmartSolar 75/10 is the recommended choice: Bluetooth monitoring allows verifying charge behaviour remotely, and the LiFePO4 profile is well-tested. For budget-constrained multi-node deployments, the Epever Tracer AN 10A provides RS485 telemetry for integration with Grafana monitoring stacks.